Indian Railways announces special trains for Holi 2019; see train list here
While the entire country is getting ready for the festival of colours, Holi, the Indian Railways is operating several Holi special trains. The special services will be operated in order to ease up the rush of passengers travelling during the Holi festival. The Northern Railway has stated that the zone will be running a total of 46 train trips to various destinations across the country.
Here’s the full list of the Holi special trains:
S. No. | Train No. & Name | Period/Date/Trips | Stoppage | Accomodation |
1 | 04924Chandigarh-Gorakhpur – Weekly ExpressSpecial Train Departure – 11.15 p.m. Arrival. 05.30p.m. the next day | 14.03.2019 & 21.03.2019 (02 trips)
| Ambala Cantt., Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly , Lucknow , Gonda & Basti . | AC two tier , sleeper class, five general class & second class cum luggage van coaches |
04923 Gorakhpur -Chandigarh Weekly ExpressSpecial Train Departure – 10.10 p.m. Arrival. 02.25p.m. the next day | 15.03.2019& 22.03.2019 (02 trips)
| Ambala Cantt., Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly , Lucknow , Gonda & Basti | AC two tier , sleeper class, five general class & second class cum luggage van coaches | |
2 | 04022 Anand Vihar Trml.-Patna AC Express Special Departure – 00.10 a.m. Arrival. 06.00p.m. the same day | 16.03.2019& 23.03.2019 (2 trips) | Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (Mughalsarai)Buxar, Ara. | A.C. 3 Tier.
|
04021 Patna – Anand Vihar Trml. AC Express Special Departure – 07.35p.m. Arrival. 02.20p.m. the next day
| 16.03.2019& 23.03.2019 (2 trips)
| Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (Mughalsarai)Buxar, Ara. | A.C. 3 Tier.
| |
3 | 04404 New Delhi-Barauni 2 days a week A.C. SpecialTrain Departure – 07.25p.m. Arrival. 07.45p.m. the next day | 12.03.2019to 22.03.2019 on every Tuesday & Friday (04 Trips) | Moradabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Gonda, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Muzaffarpur & Samastipur | A.C. 3 Tier, A.C. 2 Tier |
04403 Barauni-New Delhi2 days a week A.C. SpecialTrain Departure – 09.35p.m. Arrival. 10.10p.m. the next day | 13.03.2019to 23.03.2019 on every Wednesday & Saturday (04 Trips) | Moradabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Gonda, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Muzaffarpur & Samastipur | A.C. 3 Tier, A.C. 2 Tier | |
4 | 04418 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Pune Weekly A.C. Superfast Exp. Special Departure – 09.35p.m. Arrival. 09.25p.m. the next day
| 12.03.2019to 26.03.2019 on every Tuesday (03 trips) | Mathura Jn., Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan & Lonawala | A.C. 2 Tier & A.C. 3 Tier coaches |
04417 Pune-Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly A.C. Superfast Exp. Special Departure – 05.15 a.m. Arrival. 05.35 a.m. the next day
| 14.03.2019to 28.03.2019 on every Thursday (03 trips) | Mathura Jn., Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan & Lonawala | A.C. 2 Tier & A.C. 3 Tier coaches | |
5 | 04206 Lucknow-Kolkatta weekly Express Special Departure – 11.45p.m. Arrival. 09.45p.m. the next day
| 11.03.2019to 25.03.2019 on every Monday (03 trips) | Sultanpur, Varanasi, Pt. Din Dayal Upadhyay (Mughalsarai) Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patna, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokameh, Kiul, Jhajha, Jasidih, Madhupur, Chittarajan, Asansol, Durgapur, Bardwan,& Bandel | A.C.3Tier , Sleeper Class, General Class & Disable friendly Second class cu luggage van coaches |
04205 Kolkatta-Lucknowweekly Express Special Departure – 11.55p.m. Arrival. 10.15p.m. the next day
| 12.03.2019to 26.03.2019 on every Tuesday (03 trips) | Sultanpur, Varanasi, Pt. Din Dayal Upadhyay (Mughalsarai) Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patna, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokameh, Kiul, Jhajha, Jasidih, Madhupur, Chittarajan, Asansol, Durgapur, Bardwan,& Bandel | A.C.3Tier , Sleeper Class, General Class & Disable friendly Second class cu luggage van coaches | |
6 | 04052 Anand Vihar Terminal-Kamakhaya weeklySpecial Departure 11.45 a.m. Arrival. 02.45 p.m. the Third Day | 13.03.2019 to 20.03.2019 (02 trips) | Ghaziabad,Hapur,Moradabad,Chandaul, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Manakpur, Basti, Gorkahpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria, Naugachhia, Katihar, Kishangaj, New Jalpaiguri, Binnaguri,Alipurdwar Jn., Korajhar, New Bangoingaon & Golpara Town | A.C. 2 Tier, A.C. 3 Tier & Sleeper class |
04051 Kamakhya-Anand Vihar Terminalweekly Special Departure 05.35 a.m. Arrival 06.15 p.m. the next day
| 16.03.2019 to 23.03.2019 (02 trips) | Ghaziabad,Hapur,Moradabad,Chandaul, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Manakpur, Basti, Gorkahpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria, Naugachhia, Katihar, Kishangaj, New Jalpaiguri, Binnaguri,Alipurdwar Jn., Korajhar, New Bangoingaon & Golpara Town | A.C. 2 Tier, A.C. 3 Tier & Sleeper class | |
7 | 04918 Firozepur-Katihar weekly special train Departure 10.40 a.m. Arrival 07.00 p.m. next day
| 16.03.2019 23.03.2019 (02 trips) | Moga, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt., Jagadhari, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Mankapur, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria & Naugachhia | A.C. 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General class & Second class cum luggage coaches |
04917 Katihar-Firozepurweekly special train Departure 11.00 p.m. Arrival 08.40 a.m. third day
| 17.03.201924.03.2019 (02 trips) | Moga, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt., Jagadhari, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Mankapur, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria & Naugachhia | A.C. 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General class & Second class cum luggage coaches | |
8 | 05101 Chhapra-Delhi weekly Jansadharanunreserved special Departure 04.00 p.m. Arrival 12.30 p.m.next day
| 17.03.2019 , 24.03.2019 31.03.2019 (03 trips) | Ballia, Mau, Muhammadabad, Azamgarh, Khorsan Road, Shahganj, Faizabad, Lucknow (NR), Bareilly & Moradabad | General class ( Unreserved) |
05102 Delhi – Chhapra weekly Jansadharanunreserved special Departure 02.00 p.m. Arrival 10.55 a.m.next day
| 18.03.2019, 25.03.201901.04.2019 (03 trips) | Ballia, Mau, Muhammadabad, Azamgarh, Khorsan Road, Shahganj, Faizabad, Lucknow (NR), Bareilly & Moradabad | General class ( Unreserved) | |
9 | 05097 Gorakhpur -Anand Vihar TerminalSpecial Departure 02.30 p.m. Arrival 06.00 a.m. the next day | 17.03.2019 , 19.03.2019 22.03.2019 (03 trips) | Khalilabad, Basti , Gonda, Lucknow , Bareilly, Moradabad& Ghaziabad | A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class & Disable friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches |
05098 Anand Vihar Terminal- GorakhpurSpecial Departure 08.00 a.m. Arrival 10.55 p.m. the next day | 18.03.2019 , 20.03.2019 & 23.03.2019 (03 trips) | Khalilabad, Basti , Gonda, Lucknow , Bareilly, Moradabad& Ghaziabad | A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class & Disable friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches | |
10 | 09451Gandhidham-Bhagalpur weekly special train Departure- 05.40 p.m. Arrival 06.00 p.m. a.m. the third day | 15.03.2019 (01 trip) | Bhachau, Samakhiali, Dhrangdhra, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Bhawani Mandi, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Bharatpur, Achnera, Mathura Jn, Kasganj, Farrukhabad, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki, Gonda Jn., Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan Jn., Chhapra, Hajipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Sahibpur, Monghyr& Sultanganj, | A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class, general class & Disabled friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches
|
09452 Bhagalpur – Gandhidham-weekly special train Departure 06.30a.m. Arrival 08.00 a.m. a.m. the third day | 18.03.2019 (01 trip) | Bhachau, Samakhiali, Dhrangdhra, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Bhawani Mandi, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Bharatpur, Achnera, Mathura Jn, Kasganj, Farrukhabad, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki, Gonda Jn., Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan Jn., Chhapra, Hajipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Sahibpur, Monghyr& Sultanganj, | A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class, general class & Disabled friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches
|
READ ON APP