SBI FD: Know maturity on Rs 1L investment in 1-10 years

Newspoint
Many investors invest in State Bank of India (SBI) fixed deposit (FD) schemes. But before or at the time of investing, many of them also want to know the maturity amount they may get in an SBI FD. The maturity amount depends on the interest rate and the tenure of the FD.

Here is a calculation for a Rs 1 lakh investment in SBI FDs of one, three, five, and 10 years, depending on the current SBI retail domestic term deposit rates.
Hero Image

SBI FD interest rates for general citizens
For general customers, SBI currently offers an interest rate of 6.25% for a one-year FD and 6.30% for a three-year FD. For five years, the rate is 6.05%, as per Paisabazaar data.

Return on Rs 1 lakh investment in 1, 3, 5 and 10-year SBI FDs
Return on Rs 1 lakh investment in 1, 3, 5 and 10-year SBI FDs


A Rs 1 lakh investment for one year would therefore grow to over Rs 1.06 lakh, while a 10-year deposit would result in a maturity amount of about Rs 1.82 lakh.

SBI FD interest rates for senior citizens
Senior citizens get an additional interest rate benefit of 0.50% or 50 basis points on SBI fixed deposits. For the select 1, 3 and 5 tenures, the rate is 6.75% for one year, 6.80% for three years and 7.05% for five years.

Return on Rs 1 lakh investment in 1, 3, 5 and 10-year senior citizen SBI FDs
Groww calculator

At a 7.05% rate, a Rs 1 lakh deposit for five years grows to about Rs 1.42 lakh in the SBI FD. If the same rate is applied for 10 years, the maturity amount works out to around Rs 2.01 lakh.

Is the SBI FD maturity amount tax-free?
No. The maturity amounts shown above are before tax. Interest earned on a fixed deposit is taxable according to the depositor's applicable income tax rules. However, one should note that the tax payable will depend on the individual's total taxable income and the tax regime applicable to them.

When is tax deducted at source (TDS) deducted from bank FD interest?
Banks are mandated to deduct tax deducted at source (TDS) if interest on an FD for a senior citizen crosses Rs 1 lakh in a specific bank. Remember, the TDS isn’t an additional tax; you can get it back as a tax refund or offset it against your total tax liability when you file your income tax return (ITR).

Moreover, a senior citizen can submit Form 15H (now renumbered to Form 121 under Income Tax Act, 2025) to avoid TDS deduction if their total income, after claiming all tax deductions and the Section 87A rebate, is below the taxable limit, which is Rs 12 lakh for the new tax regime or Rs 5 lakh for the old tax regime.